Ask Question
2 February, 21:14

Fathom Company acquired a $50,000 machine on January 1, 2018. The machine is estimated to have a useful life of 5 years, and a residual value of $5,000. For units-of-production depreciation purposes, the machine is expected to produce 500,000 units. If Fathom Company uses units-of-production depreciation, and the company produces 75,000 units in 2019, what is depreciation expense for 2019?

+2
Answers (1)
  1. I
    2 February, 21:38
    0
    The depreciation expense for 2019 is $6,750

    Explanation:

    If Fathom Company uses the units of production depreciation method, we must calculate the depreciation cost per unit:

    depreciation cost per unit = (purchase cost - residual value) / total production units

    depreciation cost per unit = ($50,000 - $5,000) / 500,000 units

    depreciation cost per unit = $45,000 / 500,000 = $0.09 per unit

    Now we multiply by the total units produced per year times the depreciation cost per unit = 75,000 units x $0.09 per unit = $6,750
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “Fathom Company acquired a $50,000 machine on January 1, 2018. The machine is estimated to have a useful life of 5 years, and a residual ...” in 📘 Business if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question