Ask Question
Yesterday, 15:35

Cost of goods manufactured equals $85,000 for 2017. finished goods inventory is $2,000 at the beginning of the year and $5,500 at the end of the year. beginning and ending work in process for 2017 are $4,000 and $5,000, respectively. how much is cost of goods sold for the year?

Answers (1)
  1. F
    Yesterday, 17:11
    0
    Total cost of goods in 2017 = cost of goods manufactured + inventory cost + work in process cost

    inventory cost 2017 = (ending inventory cost - beginning inventory cos)

    work in process cost = (ending work in process - beginning work in process)

    where:

    cost of goods = $85000

    beginning inventory cost = $2000

    ending inventory cost = $5500

    beginning work in process = $4000

    ending work in process = $5000

    Total cost of goods sold for the year 2017 = $91300
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “Cost of goods manufactured equals $85,000 for 2017. finished goods inventory is $2,000 at the beginning of the year and $5,500 at the end ...” in 📘 Business if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question