Ask Question
18 March, 03:21

The logician Raymond Smullyan describes an island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth and knaves who always lie. You are visiting the island and have the following encounters with natives. (a) Two natives A and B address you as follows. A says: Both of us are knights. B says: A is a knave.

+1
Answers (1)
  1. 18 March, 04:32
    0
    A is a knave

    B is a knight

    Step-by-step explanation:

    If A is telling the truth, then both are knights and B cannot be lying. However, since B claims that A is a knave, they can't be both knights, and there is no possible way that A is a knight.

    If A is knave and thus is lying, they aren't both knights. Since B claims A is a knave, his statement can be true and thus B can be knight and A will be knave.
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “The logician Raymond Smullyan describes an island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth and knaves who always ...” in 📘 Mathematics if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers