Ask Question
15 March, 08:07

When jumping, a flea rapidly extends its legs, reaching a takeoff speed of 1.0 m/s over a distance of 0.50 mm find acceleration

+2
Answers (1)
  1. D
    15 March, 10:47
    0
    The take off speed (final velocity) is:

    v = 1.0 m/s

    The total distance taken is:

    d = 0.50 mm = 5 x 10^-4 m

    To find the acceleration a, we use the formula: (vi is initial velocity = 0)

    v^2 = vi^2 + 2 a d

    (1.0 m/s) ^2 = 2 a (5 x 10^-4 m)

    a = 1,000 m/s^2
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “When jumping, a flea rapidly extends its legs, reaching a takeoff speed of 1.0 m/s over a distance of 0.50 mm find acceleration ...” in 📘 Physics if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question