Ask Question
18 March, 02:15

A container has 79000cm3 of mercury. Find the mass of mercury if the density is 13.6g/cm3

Answers (1)
  1. J
    18 March, 05:21
    0
    Density is mass divided by volume:

    D = M / V

    Given V = 79000 cm³ and D = 13.6 g/cm³:

    13.6 g/cm³ = M / (79000 cm³)

    M = 1,074,400 g

    M = 1,074 kg

    Round as needed.
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “A container has 79000cm3 of mercury. Find the mass of mercury if the density is 13.6g/cm3 ...” in 📘 Physics if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question