Ask Question
21 March, 20:58

Austin performed an experiment. He put 100mL of vegetable oil (density 0.9 g/ml) in a graduated cylinder. He put a 100g mass of an unknown metal in to the oil and it sank while displacing 11 mL of oil. How much should the unknown metal weigh in the oil?

Answers (1)
  1. R
    21 March, 21:26
    0
    mass of displaced oil = 11 x. 9

    = 9.9 gm

    9.9 x 10⁻³ kg

    weight of displaced oil = 9.9 x 9.81 x 10⁻³ N

    =.097 N.

    buoyant force by oil =.097 N

    weight of unknown metal =.1 x 9.8

    =.98 N.

    weight of metal in oil =.98 -.097

    =.883 N.

    =
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “Austin performed an experiment. He put 100mL of vegetable oil (density 0.9 g/ml) in a graduated cylinder. He put a 100g mass of an unknown ...” in 📘 Physics if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question