Ask Question
31 August, 17:09

A 250 mL sample of nitrogen (N2) has a pressure of 745 mm Hg at 30 C. What is the mass of nitrogen?

Answers (1)
  1. M
    31 August, 20:15
    0
    We assume that nitrogen gas sample here is an ideal gas. So that, we can use the ideal gas equation which is expressed as follows:

    PV = nRT

    First, we calculate the number of moles from the equation above. Then, use molar mass to calculate mass.

    n = PV/RT

    n = (745/760) (0.250) / 0.08206 (30+273.15)

    n = 0.01 mol

    m = 0.01 (28) = 0.28 g
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “A 250 mL sample of nitrogen (N2) has a pressure of 745 mm Hg at 30 C. What is the mass of nitrogen? ...” in 📘 Physics if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question