Ask Question
12 December, 00:59

Marin Inc. has an investment in trading securities of $143000. This investment experienced an unrealized loss of $7300 during the current year. Assuming a 33% tax rate, the amount of this loss that would reported as part of other comprehensive income would be:

+2
Answers (1)
  1. A
    12 December, 02:20
    0
    This would be the loss on paper only.

    Explanation:

    Given investment trading securities = $143000

    During the current year, the loss experienced on investment = $7300

    The tax rate = 33%

    However, this loss that is reported as the part of other comprehensive income would be the loss on paper only because the actual loss can be seen when the stock is sold but this unrealized loss is on paper only so there will no effect of this loss in comprehensive income.
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “Marin Inc. has an investment in trading securities of $143000. This investment experienced an unrealized loss of $7300 during the current ...” in 📘 Business if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question