Ask Question
12 January, 02:30

The pressure exerted by a column of liquid is equal to the product of the height of the column times the gravitational constant times the density of the liquid, p = ghd. how high a column of methanol (d = 0.79 g/ml) would be supported by a pressure that supports a 713 mm column of mercury (d = 13.6 g/ml) ?

Answers (1)
  1. M
    12 January, 02:52
    0
    We know that the pressure at the bottom of the 713 mm column of mercury is equal to an amount of 713 mmHg. The heights will be now, inversely proportional to the densities: So the computation is: (713 mm) (13.63 g/ml) / (0.79 g/ml) = 12,302 mm, or 12.3 meters.
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “The pressure exerted by a column of liquid is equal to the product of the height of the column times the gravitational constant times the ...” in 📘 Physics if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question