Ask Question
19 March, 23:36

Two carts collide on a level, friction-less track. Cart A has a mass of 200 g and is initially stationary. Cart B has a mass of 100 g and is initially moving with a velocity of + 2.0 m/s. After the collision between the carts, cart B has a velocity of - 0.5 m/s.

Calculate the velocity of cart A after the collision.

(Use conservation of momentum, KE is not conserved.)

Answers (1)
  1. T
    Yesterday, 00:14
    0
    Convert 200 grams and 100 grams to 2kg and 1kg respectively

    momentum = mass x velocity

    momentum = 1 x 2

    initial momentum = 2 kg m/s

    second scenario, cart b is moving -.5 m/s

    momentum = mass x velocity

    momentum = 1 x -.5

    final momentum = -.5 kg m/s

    momentum has to be the same in both scenarios so the 2 kg truck has to have a momentum of 2.5 kg m/s to push the total momentum of the second scenario to be 2 kg m/s like the first scenario

    2.5 = 2 x velocity

    velocity of cart a after the collision = 1.25 m/s
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “Two carts collide on a level, friction-less track. Cart A has a mass of 200 g and is initially stationary. Cart B has a mass of 100 g and ...” in 📘 Physics if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question