Ask Question
Yesterday, 18:04

A 4.5 kg dog stands on an 18 kg flatboat at distance D=6.1 m from the shore. it walks 2.4 m along the boat toward shore and then stops. assuming no friction between the boat and the water, find how far the dog is then from the shore.

+4
Answers (1)
  1. N
    Yesterday, 18:32
    0
    If it's a frictionless system with no initial velocity, the center of mass doesn't move. (Conservation of momentum, which = 0 in this case.) As the dog applies to his body the force F needed to reach some speed, the reaction force - F is applied to the boat. With 4 times the dog's mass, the boat moves with 1/4 the acceleration, speed and distance the dog does. So he moves 0.8*2.4 m toward the shore while the boat moves 0.2*2.4 m away from it. His distance is 6.1 - 0.8*2.4 m.
Know the Answer?
Not Sure About the Answer?
Find an answer to your question ✅ “A 4.5 kg dog stands on an 18 kg flatboat at distance D=6.1 m from the shore. it walks 2.4 m along the boat toward shore and then stops. ...” in 📘 Physics if you're in doubt about the correctness of the answers or there's no answer, then try to use the smart search and find answers to the similar questions.
Search for Other Answers
Sign In
Ask Question